Snow depth

Snow depth today in the Alps

Measured snow depth at 427 stations of the official networks in Switzerland, Austria and Germany — updated hourly, with the change over 24 and 72 hours.

deepest snow21 cmGandegg · Valais · 2,710 m
stations with snow95 / 427≥ 5 cm from 2,166 m
Updated28 Oct, 07:12 CETSwitzerland (SLF): 28 Oct, 07:00 CET · Austria (GeoSphere): 28 Oct, 07:10 CET · Germany (DWD): morning reading of 26 October

Summary: As of 28 October 2026 at 07:12 CET: 95 of 427 official weather stations report snow on the ground. Switzerland: snow at 90 of 126 stations, deepest Gandegg (2,710 m) with 21 cm. Austria: snow at 4 of 71 stations, deepest Pitztaler Gletscher (2,864 m) with 17 cm. Germany: snow at 1 of 230 stations, deepest Obere Firstalm/Schlierseer Berge (1,373 m) with 1 cm.

Map

The number in a coloured circle is the snow depth in cm; grouped stations show the highest value and how many there are. Grey rings: stations without snow, the number is how many. Zoom in or tap.

Use two fingers to move and zoom the map
1–9 cm10–29 cm30–59 cm60–99 cm100–199 cm200 cm +0 cm

By country

Switzerland

126 stations · 90 with snow · Source: SLF

StationElevationSnow24 h72 h
Gandegg2,710 m21 cm▼ 4▼ 11
Donin du Jour2,385 m17 cm▼ 5▼ 19
L'Ecreuleuse2,252 m16 cm±0▼ 12
Mälliga2,952 m15 cm▼ 1▼ 6
Tsanfleuron2,569 m15 cm▼ 1▲ 11
Trigl2,914 m13 cm▼ 2▼ 2
Grand Cor2,602 m13 cm▼ 1▼ 3
Trubelboden2,459 m13 cm▼ 3▼ 17
All 126 stations in Switzerland →

Austria

71 stations · 4 with snow · Source: GeoSphere Austria

StationElevationSnow24 h72 h
Pitztaler Gletscher2,864 m17 cm▼ 2▼ 4
Villacher Alpe - Autom.2,117 m2 cm▼ 4▼ 16
Koelnbreinsperre1,916 m2 cm▼ 5▼ 11
Langen/Arlberg1,221 m1 cm±0±0
Dachstein-Schladminger Gletscher2,520 m0 cm▼ 2±0
Obergurgl1,941 m0 cm±0▼ 6
Hahnenkamm/Sonnenrast1,667 m0 cm±0▼ 6
Katschberg1,635 m0 cm±0▼ 4
All 71 stations in Austria →

Germany

230 stations · 1 with snow · Source: DWD

StationElevationSnow24 h72 h
Obere Firstalm/Schlierseer Berge1,373 m1 cm▲ 1±0
Feldberg/Schwarzwald1,486 m0 cm▼ 1±0
Großer Arber1,436 m0 cm±0±0
Brünnsteinhaus1,345 m0 cm±0±0
Fichtelberg1,213 m0 cm±0±0
Brocken1,135 m0 cm±0±0
Flintsbach/Inn-Asten1,099 m0 cm±0±0
Ramsau-Schwarzeck/Schmuck1,088 m0 cm±0±0
All 230 stations in Germany →

Snow by elevation

Share of stations in each elevation band currently reporting snow. Median: the middle value of all stations in the band, including snow-free ones.

ElevationStationswith snowMedianMaximum
below 1,000 m254
0 · 0%
0 cm0 cm
1,000–1,500 m40
2 · 5%
0 cm1 cm
1,500–2,000 m25
4 · 16%
0 cm4 cm
2,000–2,500 m76
58 · 76%
1 cm17 cm
above 2,500 m32
31 · 97%
5 cm21 cm

New snow in the last 24 hours

12 stations where the snow depth has risen since yesterday, largest gain first.

StationElevationSnow24 h72 h
Loz1,984 m3 cm▲ 3▼ 12
Bärgtälli1,974 m4 cm▲ 3▼ 6
Fisi2,155 m2 cm▲ 2▼ 5
Mutten2,481 m2 cm▲ 1▼ 6
Motta Bianca2,447 m2 cm▲ 1±0
Elsige2,143 m1 cm▲ 1▼ 12
Pierres Fendues2,218 m1 cm▲ 1▼ 10
Gibidum2,680 m1 cm▲ 1–
Chiematte2,205 m1 cm▲ 1▼ 3
Schapleralpa2,354 m2 cm▲ 1▼ 3
Davos Stilli (SLF)1,563 m1 cm▲ 1▲ 1
Obere Firstalm/Schlierseer Berge1,373 m1 cm▲ 1±0
Not avalanche information, not a ski report

These are readings from weather stations at fixed, flat sites. They say nothing about avalanche danger — for that, only the official avalanche warning services count: in Switzerland the SLF avalanche bulletin, in Tyrol, South Tyrol and Trentino avalanche.report, in Bavaria the Bavarian avalanche warning service, plus our map of all European services on the avalanche page (German). Slope conditions and resort snow depth are published by the ski areas themselves.

Data sources, licence and changes

All values come from the networks of three official services and are licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Changes made by us: selection of stations (Germany: above 600 m and the Alpine foothills), rounding to whole centimetres, calculation of the 24- and 72-hour change, grouping by country and elevation band, display on a map. The readings themselves are unchanged. SLF data are raw data that the SLF does not routinely correct.

Frequently asked questions

Why does a station show 0 cm when the ski resort has snow?

Stations measure at a fixed, flat, sheltered site — often in the valley or away from the pistes. Pistes are groomed and covered with machine-made snow; their depth is in the resort’s snow report, not in official networks.

How often are the values updated?

The page is rebuilt every hour. The Swiss IMIS stations measure every 30 minutes, the Austrian TAWES stations every 10 minutes. The German Weather Service publishes snow depth once a day as a morning reading, available around noon the next day.

What does the 24- and 72-hour change mean?

The difference between the current value and the same station’s value 24 or 72 hours earlier. A plus means new snow; a minus means settling, melting or wind drift. For Switzerland the 72-hour comparison uses the SLF daily value.

Above what elevation is there snow right now?

The “Snow by elevation” table answers this from the current readings: for each elevation band, how many stations report snow, the median and the maximum.

Does snow depth tell me the avalanche danger?

No. Avalanche danger depends on the snowpack structure, wind and temperature. Only the bulletin of the responsible avalanche warning service counts.